Contacts
 














USGBC Announces the
2014 Class of Fellows





The USGBC, a non-profit organization dedicated to sustainable and green building design, has announced the 2014 Class of LEED Fellows.


The U.S. Green Building Council has announced its 2014 Class of LEED Fellows. This year's 48 Fellows are being recognized for their exceptional contributions to the green building community, as well as for their significant achievements among LEED Professionals.

"The 2014 LEED Fellows are utilizing their extensive knowledge and experience in green building to engage their colleagues, clients and communities to create a better built environment throughout the world," said Rick Fedrizzi, president, CEO and founding chair, USGBC. "We recognize their commitment to LEED and celebrate their individual achievements."

To be selected, LEED Fellows are nominated by their peers, undergo an extensive portfolio review, must have at least 10 years of experience in the green building industry and hold a LEED AP with specialty credential. The evaluation process is carried out by the LEED Fellow Evaluation Committee and supported by the Green Building Certification Institute, GBCI.

2014 LEED Fellows:
Alex Zimmerman, Applied Green Consulting
Alicia Daniels Uhlig, GGLO
Anand Muthukrishnan, Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) of CII
Andrés Prera Cofiño, Medio Ambiente Arquitectura
Bahar Armaghani, University of Florida
Barry Giles, BuildingWise
Bill Worthen, Urban Fabrick
Brad Schaap, Leo A Daly
Braden Kurczak, MMM Group
Chad Dorgan, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc
Christian Klehm, Jendoco Construction Corporation
Claire Maxfield, Atelier Ten
Dustin Davis, Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects
Fulya Kocak, Clark Construction Group, LLC
Gail Hampsmire, Green Building Certification Institute
Gavin Gardi, G2 Consulting, Inc.
Greg Acker, Turner International Middle East
J. Stace McGee, Environmental Dynamics, Inc; Green Insight
Jamie McKay, Morrison Hershfield Limited
Jason Twill, Lend Lease
Jean Carroon, Goody Clancy
Jeff Ross-Bain, Ross-Bain Green Building, LLC
Joanne Perdue, University of Calgary
Johnny Chen, Enertek Sustainable Design & Consulting; SSDC, Ltd.
Joseph Snider, SEQUIL Systems, Inc.
Joyce Lee, IndigoJLD Green Health
Kimberly Pexton, HITT Contracting, Inc.
Kirk Teske, HKS
Lawrence Enyart, LEA Architects
Liana Berberidou-Kallivoka, Austin Energy Green Building
Linda Sorrento, Sorrento Consulting, LLC
Mark Gelfo, TLC Engineering for Architecture
Mark Loeffler, Atelier Ten
Mark MacCracken, CALMAC Manufacturing Corporation
Mary Davidge, Google, Inc.
Max Zahniser, The Sustainability NEXUS, Praxis | Building Solutions, LLC
Michelle Robinson, Re:Vision Architecture
Nathan Gauthier, UNICEF Rwanda, EA Buildings
Patrick Thibaudeau, HGA Architects and Engineers, Inc.
Peter Doo, Doo Consulting, LLC
Robert Hink, The Spinnaker Group
Robin Guenther, Perkins + Will
Roger Chang, Westlake Reed Leskosky
Sally Wilson, Newmark Grubb Knight and Frank
Satish Kumar, Schneider Electric India
Scott Bowman, KJWW Engineering Consultants, PC
Theresa Hogerheide, Green Building Certification Institute
Tommy Linstroth, Green Badger, LLCl Trident Sustainability Group

The nomination period for the 2015 LEED Fellows class will open in January. For more information about the USGBC or the LEED Fellow program, please visit usgbc.org.

Association news and events are listed at LandscapeOnline.com. To view the calendar of upcoming events, visit www.LandscapeOnline.com, go to the Associations/Events" tab and click on "Search for Events."

If your association has news and/or events that you would like featured on LandscapeOnline.com, please send your information via email to associations@landscapeonline.com.








Comment Form is loading comments...

Related Stories



July 24, 2017, 5:33 pm PDT

Website problems, report a bug.
Copyright © 2017 Landscape Communications Inc.


We Support
LO financially supports many asssociations through either the payment of dues, conference exhibits and/or discounted advertising
   

Last Updated 07-24-17