Contacts
 
 




attend
         LEARN

 

Seminar Schedule

Wholesale Search



Schedule of Events
 
Monday 10/2/17
 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m   Exhibitor Move In - Large Vehicles Only
(Or Pre-arranged with Decorator)
 
Tuesday 10/3/17
 
7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.   Exhibitor Move In - Exhibit space and Plant Sponsors over 400' - Only
12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Exhibitor Move In - Exhibit space under 400'
 
Wednesday 10/4/17
 
Wednesday
7:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Seminar Registration Onsite Registration for Seminars
 
 
 
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Registration for Expo Hall Registration for Expo Hall - $20.00
 
 
 
Wednesday
9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
  Exhibit Hall Open
 
 
 
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  DPR examination - Room 201
 
 
 
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  ISA Exam Prep - Room 202A
 
 
 
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  ARCSA Workshop - Room 202B
 
 
 
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  GWA - Room 202C
 
 
 
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Allister Cooney & Ewan Parker - Room 103B Innovative Irrigation Tech: Add Flow Sensing and Re Connect Valves Without Digging, Trenching or Boring
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Fred Roth - Room 103A Pruning Young Trees
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Jorge Ochoa - Room 102B What Happens When We Don't Care for Trees?
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Mike Garcia - Room 101B Rainwater Harvesting
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Richard Daigle - Room 102C Sprinkler & Drip Retrofitting
 
 
 
Wednesday
9:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.
  Product Demonstrations - In Show Hall
 
 
 
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Bruce Phillips - Room 101B Creative Landscape Design Techniques Integrating Effective Stormwater Management
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Diane Downey - Room 102A How to Use Compost with Native Plants
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Fred Roth - Room 103A Response Growth
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Jose Mercado - Outside Demo Area Tree Worker Ground Safety
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Nick Christians - Room 103B Water Quality & Soil Conditions
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Reginald Durant - Room 101A Native Foundation Plants
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Susan Krzywicki Room 102C California Native Plants for the Near Future: Water Use Reduction & Ecological Benefits to Your Business
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Yvonne English - Room 102B Designing Outdoor Rooms
 
 
 
Wednesday
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Luis Gomez & Ryan Childs - Tree Trimming Area Disney's Moonlight Maintenance
 
 
 
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Judith Guido - Room 102C How to Out-Earn, Out-Learn, Out-Think & Differentiate Yourself from the Competition
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lou Franson & Steve Hagy - Room 102B Positive Effects of Fertigation on Soil Health and Sustainability
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Gillian Martin - Room 103A Preventing Harm to Wildlife During Tree Care Practices
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Jim Spindler - Room 101A Increase Profits with Program Products for Water Management
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
John Greenlee - Meadow Demo Area in Hall Art & Science of Creating Meadows & Grass Ecologies
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lynn Capouya - Room 101B Sustainability + Water - Where Infrastructure Meets the Landscape
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Pamela Berstler & Marianne Simon - Room 102A Turf Removal the Easy Way!
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Richard Daigle - Room 103B Backflow Installation
 
 
 
Wednesday
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  DPR examination - Room 201
 
 
 
Wednesday
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Jose Mercado - Outside Demo Area Aerial Lift Demonstration
Wednesday
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Oscar Sanchez - Tree Trimming Area Structural Pruning
 
 
 
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Clint Collins - Room 102C Irvine Company - Different By Design
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Marcelo Alvarez - Room 102B MWD's Landscape Rebates, Classes, Surveys, Research and Design Assistance Programs
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Donald Merhaut - Room 101A Selection & Care of New Plants in a Landscape
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Donald Hodel - Room 103A Landscape Palms: Identification, Selection & Management
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Douglas Kent - Room 103B California Friendly: Maintaining Sustainable Landscapes & Communities
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Kyrsten Burr-Rosenthal & Diane Downey & Tim Hoover & JoEllen Jacoby - Room 102A Sustainable Landscape Conversion
Wednesday
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Susan Sims - Room 101B Tree Health in Turf
 
 
 
Wednesday
3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Jorge Ochoa - Room 103A Outstanding Trees of Long Beach
 
 
 
Wednesday
3:30 p.m.
  Exhibit Hall Closes
 
 
 
Wednesday
3:30 p.m.
In Lobby Networking Party
 
 
Thursday 10/5/17
 
7:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. Seminar Registration Onsite Registration for Seminars
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Registration for Expo Hall Onsite Registration for Expo Hall
 
 
 
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Opens
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.   DPR Examination - Room 201
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   ISA examination - Room 202A
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   ARCSA Workshop - Room 202B
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   GWA - Room 202C
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Ben Lehan - Room 102C Citrus Greening Disease & California's Citrus Industry
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Jeremy Spath - Room 102B Exceptional Landscape Plants from Mexico, South Africa and Madagascar
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Kevin Symens - Room 103B Flow Meters in Irrigation: Moving Forward
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Nicholas Staddon - Room 103A New & Proven Plants for Southern California Landscapes
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Pamela Berstler & Marianne Simon - Room 102A Turf Removal the Easy Way!
 
 
 
9:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.   Product Demonstrations - In Show Hall
 
 
 
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Josh Ramsey - Room 101B Maximize Online Visibility & Generate More Leads
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Allister Cooney - Room 103B Importance of Correct Filtration in Drip Systems
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Diane Downey - Room 102A How to Use Compost with Native Plants
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. John Kabashima - Room 103A Update on Polyphagous & Kuroshio Shot Hole Borers/Fusarium Dieback Complex & South American Weevil
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Marco Schiavon - Room 102C How Much Water Does a Lawn Need?
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Richard Daigle - Tree Trimming Area Wire Tracking & Electrical Troubleshooting
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Wendy Proud - Room 102B Proper Maintenance Practices for California's New Landscape
 
 
 
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Butch Bernhardt - Room 101B Selecting the Proper Preserved Wood for Landscaping
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Dawn Fluharty - Room 103A Update on Trunk Injection Technology with Chemical Options for Treating Local Tree Pests & Diseases
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Greg Zoll - Room 103B Managing & Maintaining Public Landscapes: Parks, Parkways & Open Space
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Kathy Kellogg Johnson - Room 102A Water Efficient Landscapes – 3 Inches Saves 30!
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Luis Mejia - Room 102B Exterior Illumination
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Mark Ohde - Room - Room 102C Drought Tolerant Turf Alternative & Erosion Control
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Susan Sims - Tree Trimming Area Beneficial Insects, Pollinators, Bees & Pesticides
 
 
 
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   DPR Examination - Room 201
 
 
 
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Craig Kolodge and Jeff Ziegenbien - Room 102A A Landscape Contractor's Guide to Watershed Management
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Oscar Sanchez - Tree Trimming Area Structural Pruning (On Show Floor)
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Rebecca Olson - Room 102B DPR Licensing & Certification
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Richard Daigle - Room 103B Master Valves
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Russell Taylor - Room 103A Fertilizer 101
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Shauna Lucero - Room 102C Bonds 101
 
 
 
3:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Closes
 
 
 
3:05 p.m.   Exhibitor Move Out
 
 
 
8:00 p.m.   All Exhibits should be off Show Floor

Sponsors

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Follow Us

 Facebook       Twitter
   Linkedin         Instagram

Attend

Registration
Exhibitor List
Schedule at a Glance
Associations
TLE 2016 Recap
Hotel Information
Things to See & Do
Parking
Contact Us
 

Exhibitor

Exhibitor Booth Sign-Up
Exhibitors List
Show Prospectus
Product Demonstration Area
Sponsorship Opportunities
Floor Plan
TLE 2016 Recap
Exhibitor Service Manual
Exhibitor Registration
Hotel Information
New Product Showcase
Contact Us


Education

Seminar Flyer
Seminar Schedule
Seminar Tracks
Seminar at a Glance
Seminar Pricing
Individual Seminar Registration
Corporate Registration

Long Beach, CA
October 4th & 5th

Long Beach Convention Center
300 E. Ocean Blvd.
Long Beach, CA 90802