Contacts
 
 





Wholesale Search



Schedule of Events
 
Monday 10/2/17
 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m   Exhibitor Move In - Large Vehicles Only
(Or Pre-arranged with Decorator)
 
Tuesday 10/3/17
 
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Exhibitor Move In - Exhibitor pick up badges
 
Wednesday 10/4/17
 
7:30 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. Seminar Registration Onsite Registration for Seminars
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Registration for Expo Hall Registration for Expo Hall - $20.00
 
 
 
9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Open
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.   DPR examination
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Allister Cooney & Ewan Parker Innovative Irrigation Tech: Add Flow Sensing and Re Connect Valves Without Digging, Trenching or Boring
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Fred Roth Pruning Young Trees
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Jorge Ochoa What Happens When We Don't Care for Trees?
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Mike Garcia Rainwater Harvesting
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Richard Daigle Sprinkler & Drip Retrofitting
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Craig Kolodge and Jeff Ziegenbien A Landscape Contractor's Guide to Watershed Management
 
 
 
10:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.   Product Demonstrations - In Show Hall
 
 
 
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Bruce Phillips Creative Landscape Design Techniques Integrating Effective Stormwater Management
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Diane Downey How to Use Compost with Native Plants
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Fred Roth Response Growth
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Jose Mercado Tree Worker Ground Safety
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Nick Christians Water Quality & Soil Conditions
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Reginald Durant Native Foundation Plants
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Susan Krzywicki California Native Plants for the Near Future: Water Use Reduction & Ecological Benefits to Your Business
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Yvonne English Designing Outdoor Rooms
 
 
 
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Luis Gomez & Ryan Childs Disney's Moonlight Maintenance
 
 
 
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Seminar Rooms New! Lunch and Learn Seminars - Earn CEU's while you eat lunch
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Judith Guido How to Out-Earn, Out-Learn, Out-Think & Differentiate Yourself from the Competition
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lou Franson & Steve Hagy Positive Effects of Fertigation on Soil Health and Sustainability
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Gillian Martin Preventing Harm to Wildlife During Tree Care Practices
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Jim Spindler Increase Profits with Program Products for Water Management
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. John Greenlee Art & Science of Creating Meadows & Grass Ecologies
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lynn Capouya Sustainability + Water - Where Infrastructure Meets the Landscape
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Pamela Berstler & Marianne Simon Turf Removal the Easy Way!
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Richard Daigle Backflow Installation (In tree Trimming Area)
 
 
 
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   DPR examination
 
 
 
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Jose Mercado Aerial Lift Demonstration (Outside in Loading Area)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Oscar Sanchez Structural Pruning (On Show Floor)
 
 
 
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Clint Collins Irvine Company - Choosing Vendors for Future Projects
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Bill McDonnell MWD's Landscape Rebates, Classes, Surveys, Research and Design Assistance Programs
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Donald Merhaut Selection & Care of New Plants in a Landscape
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Donald Hodel Landscape Palms: Identification, Selection & Management
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Douglas Kent California Friendly: Maintaining Sustainable Landscapes & Communities
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Krysten Burr-Rosenthal & Dan Noble & JoEllen Jacoby Sustainable Landscape Conversion
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Susan Sims Tree Health in Turf
 
 
 
3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Jorge Ochoa Outstanding Trees of Long Beach
 
 
 
3:30 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Closes
 
 
 
3:30 p.m.   Networking Party
 
 
Thursday 10/5/17
 
7:30 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. Seminar Registration Onsite Registration for Seminars
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Registration for Expo Hall Onsite Registration for Expo Hall
 
 
 
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Opens
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.   DPR Examination
 
 
 
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Ben Lehan Citrus Greening Disease & California's Citrus Industry
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Jeremy Spath Exceptional Landscape Plants from Mexico, South Africa and Madagascar
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Kevin Symens Flow Meters in Irrigation: Moving Forward
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Nicholas Staddon New & Proven Plants for Southern California Landscapes
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Pamela Berstler & Marianne Simon Turf Removal the Easy Way!
 
 
 
10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Product Demonstrations - In Show Hall
 
 
 
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Josh Ramsey Maximize Online Visibility & Generate More Leads
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Allister Cooney & Bill Millward Importance of Correct Filtration in Drip Systems
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Diane Downey How to Use Compost with Native Plants
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. John Kabashima Update on Polyphagous & Kuroshio Shot Hole Borers/Fusarium Dieback Complex & South American Weevil
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Marco Schiavon How Much Water Does a Lawn Need?
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Richard Daigle Wire Tracking & Electrical Troubleshooting
(On Show Floor)
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Wendy Proud Proper Maintenance Practices for California's New Landscape
 
 
 
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Seminar Rooms New! Lunch and Learn Seminars - Earn CEU's while you eat lunch
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Butch Bernhardt Selecting the Proper Preserved Wood for Landscaping
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Dawn Fluharty Update on Trunk Injection Technology with Chemical Options for Treating Local Tree Pests & Diseases
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Greg Zoll Managing & Maintaining Public Landscapes: Parks, Parkways & Open Space
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Kathy Kellogg Johnson Water Efficient Landscapes – 3 Inches Saves 30!
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Luis Mejia Exterior Illumination
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Mark Ohde Drought Tolerant Turf Alternative & Erosion Control
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Susan Sims Beneficial Insects, Pollinators, Bees & Pesticides
 
 
 
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   DPR Examination
 
 
 
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Craig Kolodge and Jeff Ziegenbien A Landscape Contractor's Guide to Watershed Management
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Oscar Sanchez Structural Pruning (On Show Floor)
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Rebecca Olson DPR Licensing & Certification
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Richard Daigle Master Valves
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Russell Taylor Fertilizer 101
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Shauna Lucero Bonds 101
 
 
 
3:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Closes
 
 
 
3:05 p.m.   Exhibitor Move Out
 
 
 
8:00 p.m.   All Exhibits should be off Show Floor

Sponsors

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Thumbnail Image 1

Follow Us

 Facebook       Twitter
   Linkedin         Instagram

Attend

Registration
Exhibitor List
Schedule at a Glance
Associations
TLE 2016 Recap
Hotel Information
Things to See & Do
Parking
Contact Us
 

Exhibitor

Exhibitor Booth Sign-Up
Exhibitors List
Show Prospectus
Product Demonstration Area
Sponsorship Opportunities
Floor Plan
TLE 2016 Recap
Exhibitor Service Manual
Exhibitor Registration
Hotel Information
New Product Showcase
Contact Us


Education

Seminar Flyer
Seminar Schedule
Seminar Tracks
Seminar at a Glance
Seminar Pricing
Individual Seminar Registration
Corporate Registration

Long Beach, CA
October 4th & 5th

Long Beach Convention Center
300 E. Ocean Blvd.
Long Beach, CA 90802